Easttown Township near Devon in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Devon Horse Show

Inscription.
First held in 1896, it is the oldest and largest outdoor multibreed competition in the nation. It was declared a US Equestrian Federation Heritage Competition in 2010, the organization’s highest honor. Originally a modest one~day show intended to bring in superior carriage horses for Main Line landowners, it grew into an international event lasting over a week. In 1919 the concurrent Country Fair was added to benefit the Bryn Mawr Hospital.

Erected 2015 by Pennsylvania Historic and Museum Commission.

1. Devon Horse Show ~ Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 18, 2015, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. Devon Horse Show - Official Website. (Submitted on November 18, 2015, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
3. News Story - Devon gets a marker across from Horse Show Complex. (Submitted on November 18, 2015, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

The roofs to the right of the roadway are the northern edge of the Devon Horse Show Grounds which comprise quite a large area
Meg Wiederseim, Sarah Coxe Lang, Francis Jacobs, John Senior and Mike Morrison under the newly placed historical marker honoring The Devon Horse Show
Public Domain
4. Devon Horse Show Complex