Near Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

McAuley's Road

Inscription. Coming west with Ezra Meeker in 1852, Thomas McAuley decided to build a road to let emigrants bypass Big Hill.
Worst of all Oregon Trail descents, Big Hill needed replacement. Eliza McAuley reported that her brother Tom "fished awhile, then took a ramble... and discovered a pass by which the mountain can be avoided by doing a little road building." With an emigrant crew, he opened a wagon toll road that followed current Highway 30. After 1852, no one maintained the new route and it fell into disuse.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 456.)

The marker is on the left.