Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Yorktown

Historic Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
"This Yorktown, or Little-York, is a small city of approximately 300 houses: it has, moreover, considerable circumference. It is located on the bank of the York River, somewhat high on a sandy but level ground. It has 3 churches, 2 reformed English and 1 German Lutheran…and 2 Quaker meeting houses, and a beautiful court or meeting house…"
Johann Conrad Doehla, Anspach-Bayreuth Battalion, British army, July 3, 1781

Travel a short distance along this walkway to discover historic Yorktown.

Established in 1691, by the 1750s the town was a thriving seaport supporting a prosperous waterfront business district with wharves, warehouses and pubs. Stately and moderate homes, outbuildings, stores, churches, taverns and government buildings filled the bluff overlooking the river.

The town was extensively damaged during the 1781 siege and never recovered its colonial prominence.

Explore Yorktown and discover among a still active community sights that reflect the town's past glory: earthworks encircling the town, the 1881 Monument to the Alliance and Victory, and 18th century buildings, including the home of a signer of the Declaration of Independence.

"I have this day visited the town of York, to witness the destructive
effects of the siege. It contains about 60 houses…many of them are greatly damaged and some totally ruined, being shot through in a thousand places and honey-combed ready to crumble to pieces."

Dr. James Thatcher, Surgeon, Continental Army, October 22, 1781

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.