Dungannon in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Flanary Archaeological Site

Inscription. Prehistoric hunters and gatherers traveled this land more than 10,000 years ago and later Native Americans settled here about A.D. 800. From evidence recovered by the Archaeological Society of Virginia in 1977, it appears that Indians camped at the site intermittently for about 8,000 years. When the site saw its final use by the Indians is uncertain, possibly as late as A.D. 1600.

Archaic Period, 8000 B.C. – 1100 B.C.
8000 B.C. – 6000 B.C.
— Complex forest ecosystem with diverse resources available to Native Peoples
6000 B.C. – 4000 B.C. — Native people hunt a variety of animals and gather wild plants

Woodland Period, 1100 B.C. – A.D. 1600
1100 B.C. – 500 B.C.
— As settlements are more permanent, there is a widespread use of pottery and intensive collection of plants
500 B.C. – A.D. 1000 — Burial practices are more elaborate & trading between clans of different areas become more formalized.
A.D. 1000 – A.D. 1600 — Native Americans begin to live in complex villages and population increases.

Erected by Virginia Coal Heritage Trail and National Scenic Byways Program.

Native Americans.

More about this marker. Four photographs are shown on this interpretative panel, captioned as follows.

Unearthed Artifacts. Pictured are two Mississippian/Cherokee vessels that date from A.D. 1300. The celt, made of polished stone, A.D. 1200–1500 Woodland Period, is a prehistoric stone or metal implement shaped like a chisel or ax head. The small gaming pieces were made of stone and clay. The arrowheads
2. Two Markers at the Dungannon Depot
This marker is on the right.
and projectile points are from the Archaic Period, 4000 B.C.

This vessel is a typical Woodland Mississippian effigy bowl. The majority of the bowl was preserved intact, and the shape after cleaning was that of a cymbling squash, with nine nodes. The bowl was at the base of a grave near the south end. This effigy bowl is the first effigy bowl reported in Virginia thus far (1977).

A line of 28 postholes forming an arch about 70 feet long is marked. The arch has the appearance of a palisade. Another line of 800 postholes forming an arc was about 100 feet long. The south end of the stockade is bifurcate (divided), although the reason for this is unclear. There was also a line of 5 posthols forming an ard about seven feet long. From the curvature, this arc is considered part of the outline of a wigwam about 10 to 15 feet in diameter.

Kate Cox Flanary, (1911–2004) grew up on the site where the artifacts were found. She is examining a large fire-reddened hearth found near the 1830s log house. During the Late Archaic 2500 B.C.–1100 B.C., hearths were probably used as earth ovens, and at least two were found on this site. Chipped and fire-cracked stones were also common finds at this site.