Higginsville in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Confederate States of America - Battle Flags

Confederate Battle Flag
This battle flag, often called the Southern Cross flag, is the flag most often associated with the Confederate States of America (CSA) today. The Army of Northern Virginia first used the design as a square flag. Confederate troops carried many versions of the battle flag, including this version from the Army of Tennessee. On the battlefield, regimental or divisional battle flags served a variety of functions: they helped the men stay together during the confusion of battle; they acted as a rallying point for retreats or charges; and they allowed observers to follow the course of the battle.

Missouri State Guard Flag
After seceding from the Union, many states adopted state flags. Missouri did not create an official Confederate state flag, but Gen. Sterling Price did adopt a state guard flag for use by militia units in the spring of 1861. The Missouri State Guard did not transfer as a unit to the Confederate Army, but many ex-State Guard soldiers joined Missouri Confederate units.

Missouri Battle Flag
Many regiments, especially those serving in the west, developed their own regimental flags. Several Missouri Confederate regiments carried this flag, often called Price's flag. Today it is also referred to as the Missouri battle flag.

Erected by

Missouri State Parks.

1. Confederate Memorial State Historic Site MO. Missouri State parks website entry (Submitted on November 28, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Markers at Confederate Memorial State Historic Site Cemetery Entrance

2. A Brief History of the Confederate Flags. Mississippi History Now website entry (Submitted on November 28, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Civil War Flags. HistoryNet website entry (Submitted on November 28, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)