Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sauer-Beckmann Living History Farm

Step back in time ... to experience German Texan farm life from 1915 to 1918

Inscription. Here, costumed interpreters carry out the day-to-day activities of a turn-of-the-century German-Texas farm family. You might spot them plowing the garden with a team of horses, or watch them tend the farm animals. Daily chores include milking, gathering eggs and slopping the hogs. Household duties include cooking, scrubbing the floors with homemade lye soap, canning, churning butter and making cheese.

Johann and Christine Sauer and their four children settled this land in 1869. By 1885, they had built several stone buildings near the original rock and log cabins. Eventually, the Sauers had ten children. One of those, Augusta Sauer Lindig, served as midwife at President Johnson’s birth.

The Beckmann family acquired the property in 1900. A good cotton crop in 1915 allowed Emil and Emma Beckmann to make several improvements to the homestead. They built porches connecting to a lovely Victorian house covered with fashionable tin. They also added a frame room onto the old rock structure and built a new barn.

In 1966, Edna Beckmann Hightower sold the site to the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. Archeological surveys and restoration work were undertaken, and the farm opened to the public in 1975.

The 1915-1918 Sauer-Beckmann Farm is the most recent German Hill Country home in the park. Contrast
the Sauer-Beckmann Farm's Victorian refinements with the humble cabins elsewhere in the park.

2. Marker at Nature Trail Entrance to Farm

1. Identical Markers
There are interpretive signs identical to this marker at the east nature trail entrance and parking lot entrance to the Sauer-Beckmann Living History Farm.
    — Submitted November 28, 2015.

3. Original Rock Cabin of Farm