Saltville in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Saltville

Inscription. Saltville is named for the vast salt deposits that exist under this valley. The commercial salt industry began developing here in the 1780s. During the Civil War, Saltville played a vital role in providing salt for the Confederacy, On 2 Oct. 1864 Confederate forces defeated Federal troops, while on 20 Dec. 1864 Union forces led by Maj Gen George Stoneman damaged the saltworks operation. The Mathieson Alkali Works opened here in 1892 and produced a variety of products using salt and other mineral resources from the area. The General Assembly officially incorporated Saltville as a town in 1896.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KB-6.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a previous marker here with the same title and number which read, “The land, patented by Charles Campbell in 1783, passed to the wife of General Francis Preston. General William Russell began saltmaking here in 1788; Thomas Madison directed the work in 1790. William King greatly enlarged the works. In 1861-64 the Confederate government obtained salt here. In October, 1964, Stoneman destroyed the salt works. The town was incorporated in 1894.”

preserved skeletons of now extinct species dating back to the last ice age. Indigenous peoples of varying cultures hunted at the marshes. The historic Native American people in the area were the Chisca.” (Submitted on November 29, 2015.)

3. View of Saltville from the Saltville Overlook on Route 107
Click on image to zoom in.