Rorke's Drift in Elandskraal, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa — Southern Africa

Memorial to the Zulu Dead

Isikhumbuzo sikaZulu Owasala Empini

— Shiyane / Rorke’s Drift Battlefield —

Inscription.   This bronze memorial, sculpted by Peter Hall was commissioned in 2005. It depicts a leopard, representing the Zulu monarch, protectively covering the shields of the fallen Zulu warriors. The tree growing in the centre of the memorial is an Mphafa, or uMlahlankosi, traditionally planted on the graves of members of the royal family, and also used to bring home the spirit of a person who had died far from home, as did most of the warriors who perished in this battle.

Lesi sikhumbuzo esakhiwe ngethusi, esabazwa ngu Peter Hall saphothulwa ngonyaka wezi 2005. Sikhombisa ingulule, emele ubukhosi bakwaKwaZulu, legulule yemboze ngokucophelela izihlangu zamabutho kaZulu asala kulenkundla. Isihlahla esikhula maphakhathi nendawo yalesi sikhumbuzo, uMphafa noma uMlahlankosi ngaphambilini sasitshalwa emalibeni endlunkulu, futhi sisetshenziswa ukubuyisa umufi ekhaya njengalokhu kwakwenza amabutho amaningi asala kulempi.