Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico

El Real y Pontificia Universidad de Mexico

Scientiaeqve amor salvs popvli est patriae
Ad perennem memoriam pontificiae regiae Vniversitatis Caroli V ivssv ab excmo anto de Mendoza in hoc loco III ivnii MDLII erectae qvae ad annum MDCCCLXV vsquve florvit hoc monvmentvm vniversitas nationalis Mexicana DD

English translation:
Love of knowledge is the safety of the country
This monument is erected to the perpetual memory of the Royal and Pontifical University founded in the time of Charles V under the Viceroy Mendoza on June 3, 1552 and that flourished here until 1865 as the National University of Mexico.

Regarding The Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico. This was the location of one of the first universities in the Americas, the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico. The traditional date of its inauguration is now usually given as January 25, 1553. It was the precursor of both the National Autonomous University of Mexico and the Pontifical University of Mexico.

Interestingly, the door to the left of the marker was once the entrance to the oldest bar in Mexico. It was known as "El Nível" (The Level) and was inaugurated in 1857. It closed in 2008 due to pressure from the National Autonomous University of Mexico.