Near Kress in Swisher County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kress Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery has served the community of Kress since 1907, shortly after residents of the town of Wright moved to this area when a railway was built here. F.T. Skipworth, a president of Farmers State Bank, deeded the land for cemetery use. The oldest known grave in the cemetery, that of Mary F. McMillam, dates to 1910. Since that time, many community leaders and residents of Kress, including bankers, real estate agents, ranchers and farmers, have been buried here. The Kress Cemetery Association, incorporated in 1945, maintains the cemetery, which continues to serve Kress and is a reminder of the pioneering men and women of this community.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2006
Marker is property of the State of Texas