Plainview in Hale County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Lake Plainview

Inscription. The City of Plainview, founded in the 1880s, sought agricultural supremacy for its trade area. Civic leaders pioneered irrigated farming in 1911 by boring the first of many deep water wells. In 1912, Texas Land & Development Co. installed a demonstration well near the Santa Fe Railway Depot and created Lake Plainview and a park at this site. Called Texas' largest body of water fed by a well, the lake was very popular with the public, but expensive to maintain. After fire destroyed the pump house in 1917, park and lake went back to nature. In 1977 the area again became a park.

3. Site of Lake Plainview Marker (on left)
The Santa Fe Railroad in Plainview Marker is on the right.