Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

LBJ – The Image

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription. From his childhood and throughout his political career, Lyndon Johnson drew from his western heritage. The grandson of a Chisholm Trail cattle drover never forgot that “can do” spirit of the cowboy way. The LBJ Ranch was the best place for national and world leaders, celebrities, and respected journalists to encounter the real LBJ—a progressive Westerner in a big hat, with big dreams and big goals, under a big sky.

(Lower Left Photos Caption)
Lyndon Johnson grew up hearing stories of cattle drives from his grandfather, Sam Ealy Johnson, Sr.

(Right Photo Caption)
Lyndon Johnson showing one of his prized Hereford bulls to guests including New York Times journalist James “Scotty” Reston (center), January 1964.

Erected by National Park Service.

View to west from Malecek Road