Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Haller Fountain

dedicated 1906

Inscription. The Haller Fountain was brought to Port Townsend by resident Theodore N. Haller to honor his deceased father and brother. After the dedication speech, Mr. Haller read a poem about the Greek sea nymph, Galatea, and the statue has been known by that name ever since. Once planted as a flower bed and even used for performing trout shows, the fountain was eventually damaged beyond repair. After a community fundraising campaign, the fountain was re-cast in 1992. Galatea was unveiled in a public ceremony where she reclaimed her status as one of Port Townsend’s favorite landmarks.

The stairs behind the Haller Fountain lead to the historic uptown business district and other sites of interest. At the top of the stairs, visit the Rothschild House State Park Museum and the Bell Tower.

The marker is in the foreground. A partial view of the fountain is to the left. The stairs to uptown are behind the palmetto.
process, Dr. Kennith Carter of Port Townsend came to the conclusion that the figure lacked shape and slightly modified her cup size.” (Submitted on December 7, 2015.)

3. The Greek Sea Nymph, Galatea