Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Moyer Patchett

Pioneer Winemaker, 1797-1876

Inscription. Near this site in 1856, John M. Patchett, native of England, opened the first commercial winery in the Napa Valley. Patchett's Grove Winery produced over 6,000 gallons of wine shipped to fine restaurants in San Francisco. The vineyard extended from Jefferson St. to Laurel St., Napa Creek and beyond. The original stone cellar, thought to be on the banks of the Napa Creek east of California Blvd was struck by lightning and destroyed.

John M. Patchett travelled from Iowa to Napa via the gold fields of Placerville at the age of 53, with some of his 8 children and his first wife, Esther. The family lived in a home on Patchett St. and Third St. until it was moved to allow street expansion. John M. Patchett died in 1876 at the age of 79 and is buried near other family members at Tulocay Cemetery.

The building at this site, now known as The York House, was built in 1892, designed by Luther Turton in the "modern" Queen Anne style. It was owned first by banker Joseph Noyes, then purchased in the early 1920's by noted attorney and later Napa County judge John P. York. The building is now used commerically and houses both winemakers and attorneys.