Near Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Paul Lutheran Cemetery

Inscription. German Americans from near Wisner, Nebraska, including Gustav Leseberg, Henry Meyer, and brothers John E., G. Henry and Ernest F. Albers, settled here in the 1900s. They were later joined by immigrants from around Bremen, Germany, and by 1909 the growing ethnic enclave established Keenan School and held Lutheran worship services, later organizing St. Paul Lutheran Church. In 1916, Anna Marie Kuhlman died in childbirth, and Leseberg donated land for her burial at this site. Her gravestone is the only one here with a German language inscription. More than a dozen military veterans are buried here, including a Silver Star recipient who served during World War II.

Historic Texas Cemetery – 2006
Marker is property of the state of Texas