Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Woman's Building

Inscription.

The Woman's Building Association, a branch of the Tyler Woman's Forum, was chartered in 1928 to direct the construction of this facility. When completed in 1932, it provided meeting rooms, an auditorium, and a library for the Woman's Forum and other civic organizations in Tyler. Reflective of the Federal style of architecture, the building features multilight windows, two-story Doric columns, and an elliptical arch of cast stone over the main entry.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990

2. Woman's Building
3. Woman's Building - Local Landmark recognition
The building also has an Official Medallion from the Tyler Historic Landmark Commission, an organization for historic preservation and to recognize local landmarks.