Walnut Creek in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beniamino Bufano

Hand of Peace, 1967

Born in Italy, Beniamino Bufano immigrated to the United States when he was three years old, and settled in San Francisco in 1915. A popular figure of the San Francisco art scene, Bufano was well known for his signature Modern style and large-scale sculptures. Bufano's work can be found throughout Northern California. Hand of Peace is a testament to Bufano's lifelong pacifism, and a classic example of the artist's interest in universal and humanitarian themes. Burnished copper, stained glass and inlaid mosaic tile address the necessity of diversity, and the challenges of achieving global nonviolence.

Owned by the Chang Family, this artwork was generously loaned to the City of Walnut Creek in 2014.

More about this marker. The marker and its accompanying sculpture are located on the north side of the Walnut Creek library.

1. Proposed Site for Benjamino Bufano's Hand of Peace. Excerpt from the City of Walnut Creek's city council agenda item (May 1, 2012) recommending the installation of the sculpture: "Born in Italy before the turn of the 20th Century, Bufano arrived in the United States at age three. He came to San Francisco in 1915 to work on a sculpture for the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Bufano taught at the San Francisco Institute of Art, but was let go in 1923 for being too modern. He later taught at the University
The marker is visible here at the edge of the sidewalk.

The sculpture was installed on the library grounds in June 2014, having previously been installed in 1967 in the Quail Court office park in Walnut Creek. The sculpture is on loan to the city for 25 years.
of California, Berkeley. Bufano was well-known and popular, and often made San Francisco Chronicle columnist Herb Caen’s columns. His signature style is modern, with smooth, rounded, semi-abstract figures, animals or simple shapes. Bufano’s best known work was typically large-scale and monumental, many of which have mosaic tile work. Bufano died in San Francisco in 1970 three years after he installed his art in Walnut Creek.... Bufano’s works are prominently displayed in San Francisco (North Beach and Fort Mason) and throughout Northern California, and make up the backbone of the Mondavi Winery’s outdoor sculpture installation. His works are also featured in the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art’s permanent collection, as well as at John Hopkins University, where a sculpture garden has been designed specifically to compliment and showcase Bufano’s work.
(Submitted on December 13, 2015.)

2. #519 Hand of Peace. A 2-minute audio clip about the Hand of Peace, presented by Walk Walnut Creek. (Submitted on December 14, 2015.)

3. Hand of Peace - Detail
The inscription across the top reads, "The Children of the World Shall Inherit the Hearth".