Kaycee in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Ranching on the Powder River

Inscription. From the top of the Big Horn Mountains on the west to the Pumpkin Buttes on the east, this area evolved with grazing animals, from bison and other wildlife hunted by nomadic Indians, to the vast herds of cattle brought in by foreign investors in the late 1800's. Foreign investors and their free grazing of the range ended as the homesteaders arrived. Lured by the American dream of owning land these homesteaders started new lives, learning to live in harmony with the land, becoming the original environmentalists. The Johnson County Cattle War in 1889 (sic) was the culmination of the clash between the homesteaders and the free grazing cattle baron.
With irrigation and range management these new citizens of the Powder River country made the valley bloom. Irrigation, stock water development, and predator management enabled the ranchers of this region to have sustainable cattle and sheep operations, resulting in a dramatic increase in the diversity and numbers of wildlife in this once treeless environment. This additional water and forage created many recreation and natural resource opportunities.
This is a major sheep and cattle producing area with many hard working and independent families continuing to make a sustainable living by providing good stewardship of the land. This sustainable life style protects our open spaces.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Kaycee Rest Area west of Interstate 25 exit 254.

This marker is second from the right.