Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Crabapple School

Inscription. German immigrants who came to Fredericksburg in the late 1840s and who later settled in this area erected a native limestone school which opened in 1878 with about 40 students. The land was donated by farmer Mathias Schmidt who according to local tradition earned the privilege by winning a foot race. Facilities added over the years include a teacherage and space for a post office, Lutheran church, and community band. Crabapple school merged with Fredericksburg’s independent school district in 1957 after which the community adapted the buildings for a variety of uses.

Regarding Crabapple School. The marker and the school are featured in Chapter 8, “To Have What We Must”, of the book History along the Way: Stories beyond the Texas Roadside Markers by Dan K. Utley and Cynthia J. Beeman.

2. 1882 Crabapple School
This building was the second school on the site, built in 1882
3. 1878 Crabapple School
This building was the first school on the site, opening in January 1878, and then became the teacherage (house for the teacher) when the new school building was completed in 1882
4. 1882 Crabapple School
View to the east from Lower Crabapple Road