Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cherry Spring Schoolhouse

Inscription. School classes for the children of German immigrants in the Cherry Spring community were held in homes until 1885, when this limestone schoolhouse was completed on land donated by H. Bratherich. On dedication day, students formed a parade to the new building. The Cherry Spring schoolhouse served the nearby residents until 1962, when it was consolidated with Fredericksburg. Today it is a landmark of early education in Gillespie County.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988

Regarding Cherry Spring Schoolhouse. The marker and the school are featured in Chapter 8, “To Have What We Must”, of the book History along the Way: Stories beyond the Texas Roadside Markers by Dan K. Utley and Cynthia J. Beeman.

2. Cherry Spring Schoolhouse
Marker is mounted on front wall of schoolhouse left of the entrance