Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Cherry Spring School

Das Alte Schulhaus

Inscription. The Cherry Spring community was founded by German immigrants about 1850. Classes for schoolchildren were held in private homes. In 1859 German nobleman Wilhelm Marschall von Bieberstein deeded ten acres of land to L. Schneider, H. Bradhering, W. Kothe, C. Ahrens, C. Kothe, and F. Doering for construction of a schoolhouse. Classes were held n the original part of this building from 1860 through 1878. The schoolhouse was later used for church services and was the site of the formal organization of Christ Lutheran Church in 1905.

More about this marker. The English translation of Das Alte Schulhaus is The Old Schoolhouse.

The schoolhouse is behind the marker