West Point in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Keepers of the Land!

Inscription.
This is a truth about the tragic destruction of a way of life — It happened for only one reason. Our people abandoned so many Indian villages in Calaveras County alone!

The Miwok lived a quiet, simple life, so close to nature they changed with the seasons.

One time the men were many miles away from the village hunting for wild game. They felt a sense of sadness, uneasiness. Something was out of the ordinary. Something was different. Something was strange.

The women and children were down by the river pounding acorns and singing some of their songs. The deer and grey squirrel running past them in panic were the first to signal something was wrong. Suddenly there were strangers standing in the water pointing at shiny yellow stuff and yelling words The People didn't understand.

There was no need for the yellow stuff when all they needed was provided when Creator made this land. The attack on the village came violent and quick — women running and trying to protect their children; seeing some bashed with rocks, some killed with a noisy stick …

The old Hyapo (Chief) wounded and bleeding, heart-broken too see such an ugly sight looked skyward and prayed toward the Heavens. He cried —
Creator, why is this happening?
Creator, this just isn't
right!
Creator, look what they've done to my family.
Creator, I'll stand here and fight!

Of course they were out-numbered by many. No mercy towards women, children or the very old. Nothing or no one would stand in their way — these strangers were after gold! Perhaps, if not so consumed with greed, The People might have shown them where to find it or given a helping hand, for Miwok people are caretakers of Mother Earth and Keepers of the Land.

No one is truly dead until they are forgotten.
Let us not forget Uncle Dave Jeff
Keeper of the Language
and Keeper of the
Land
(Bottom panel:)
To the ones that died
the ones sold as slaves,
to the ones stolen away and forced to attend
boarding schools and cut their hair,
never to speak their own language.

This is a dedication to the People who had no choice,
but to learn a whole new way of survival.
If not for you, we wouldn't exist today.
A-Ho

2. Keepers of the Land! Marker - Wide View

More about this marker. The marker is located in a parking lot across the street from the Timberwolf (402 Main Street).