West Point in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

HOSTAGE: A most painful experience of human suffering

444 Days - "Free at Last"

Inscription. All Americans have a partnership in the "ROCK" at West Point, California.

...It's purpose is to demonstrate the solidarity of the American people in their heartfelt concern and compassion for the 53 fellow Americans taken from the U.S. Embassy and held hostage by the Government of Iran.

The "ROCK" as a tribute to the U.S. Military personnel who were wounded or gave their lives in an attempt to rescue our people held in Teheran.

...Our indignation as the people the people of the United States of America of the violation by Iran of all semblance of decency and humanity towards fellow humans.

...The "ROCK" of granite, a symbol of the strength and purpose of all Americans to the Rich and Shining Land we all love. Dated this 181st Day of captivity of the Americans held hostage in Teheran, Iran May 2, 1980.

The hostages were released after being held 444 days. The release co-incited with the ceremony installing as New U.S. President Ronald William Reagan on January 21, 1981.

More about this marker. The marker and monument are on a small triangular bit in the middle of the intersection where Winton Road and Highway 26/West Point Pioneer Road meet.

2. HOSTAGE Marker and the "ROCK" - wide view
d’Affaires to the most junior members of the staff, as hostages. The Iranians held the American diplomats hostage for 444 days. While the courage of the American hostages in Tehran and of their families at home reflected the best tradition of the Department of State, the Iran hostage crisis undermined Carter’s conduct of foreign policy. The crisis dominated the headlines and news broadcasts and made the Administration look weak and ineffectual. Although patient diplomacy conducted by Deputy Secretary Warren Christopher eventually resolved the crisis, Carter’s foreign policy team often seemed weak and vacillating.
(Submitted on December 20, 2015.)