Plainville in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Farmington Canal 1828-1848

Inscription. The “Long Level” section was the single most important factor in growth of Great Plain area of Farmington into Plainville.

Present center developed around Bristol Basin. Whiting’s Basin lay west of Farmington Avenue with a dry dock halfway between.

Dug entirely by hand and horse. Canal was 36 feet wide, 4 feet deep, with 10-foot towpath.

Boats approximately 85 feet long pulled by horses or mules included the locally owned “Ceres” and “ H. M. Welch”; also the “James Hillhouse” and “Gold Hunter”.

Advent of railroads, geographical and financial problems contributed to early demise of waterway running from New Haven to Massachusetts

Erected 1971 by Connecticut Historic Commission and the Plainville Historical Society, Inc.

1. New England's Grand Ambition: The Farmington Canal. (Submitted on December 22, 2015, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. The Whitings basin and the Farmington Canal. (Submitted on December 29, 2015, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. The marker is located 100 feet off Norton Park Road next to the Farmington Canal.
3. A canal packet boat on Plainville’s Seal illustrates the importance of the Canal Era to its past.
4. The 36 foot wide Farmington Canal in Norton Park has tow paths on both sides due to the Great Plain