Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Headache Springs, C.S.A.

Medical Laboratory

Inscription. A quarter mile north of this site is "Headache Springs," noted for its healing mineral waters.

During the Civil War, as sea blockades cut off imports, a Confederate medical laboratory operated here. One of nine, and only one west of Mississippi River. For the government it made medicines and whiskey. The army at this time was buying medicinal herbs, including poke root, snakeroot, mullein, jimson weed, Jerusalem oak, nightshade, mistletoe and cherry bark. With mineral salts, these were the medicines of desperation.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7732.)

2. Headache Springs Medical Laboratory 1863 map
A segment of an 1863 military map of a "Reconnaissance of Sabine River and Vicinity - Plate 8" drawn by Captain Wilhem Von Rosenberg for the Confederate District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. The map shows the town of Tyler and on the road running to the lower right, Headache Springs shows as "CS Distillery." The map was drawn prior to the establishment of the Camp Ford POW Camp, as it only shows the Camp Ford Training Camp on the west side of the road leading northeast out of Tyler.