Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Women in World War II

Inscription. During the war more than 300,000 women would join the armed forces, many helping to free men to fight on the battlefronts. They served in both the European and Pacific Theaters of Operation as clerks, radio operators, mechanics, ferry pilots, and, of course, nurses. More than 60,000 served as nurses in the Army Nurse Corps. Of this number more than two hundred died, sixteen were killed by enemy action, sixty-eight became prisoners, and many were decorated for bravery. The majority of Navy nurses served state-side, although some were caught up in the Bataan/Corregidor fighting. Approximately 150,000 women served in the Army (WACS), about 100,000 women served in the Navy (WAVES), and the Marines and Coast Guard each had its own womens' service element. While the uniform varied, their dedication to the task at hand was universally exceptional.

near this postal address: 103 Veterans Way, Bella Vista AR 72714, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. American Women in World War II. (Submitted on January 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. American Women in World War II. (Submitted on January 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
3. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR