Euless in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alexander Dobkins Family Cemetery

Inscription. Pioneer area settlers Alexander Dobkins (1815-1869) and his wife Mary (1818-1880) migrated to Texas from Tennessee in 1852. Ordained as a minister in the nearby Bear Creek Baptist Church, Alexander also served as postmaster for the local community of Estill's Station during the Civil War. His grave is the earliest marked at this site, originally part of his 200-acre farm. Also buried here is his son William C. Dobkins (1841-1928), who served the area as a physician, businessman, and civic leader. Other graves include those of family members and friends.

More about this marker. Marker is within DFW Airport property, behind a locked gate. There is a short dirt road leading from the north-bound SH 360 access road to the gate. The cemetery is easily visible from the gate, though a zoom camera or similar will be needed to read anything. Contact information is posted on the gate to gain access.