Mesquite in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Z. Motley Cemetery

Inscription. Zachariah Motley migrated to Texas (1856) from Kentucky with his family and slaves. He and his wife Mary, five sons and three daughters helped settle this area and built their home some 200' northeast of this site, a one-half acre portion of the original homestead bought from the Crittenden Survey. Earliest known burial (1863) was Penelope Motley McLain, a daughter, and the wife of Capt. J.B. McLain. The plot is still in use and is owned and cared for by Motley descendants. Twenty-five known graves include family members and their slaves.

More about this marker. This cemetery and marker are on the Eastfield College campus. Eastfield College is part of the Dallas County Community College system.