Lafayette in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln in Lafayette

Inscription. "We are united in one feeling for the Union. We believe in...every star and stripe of the glorious flag."

On these tracks Abraham Lincoln stopped in Lafayette and spoke those Unifying words on Feb 11, 1861 on his "Whistle Stop Tour" en route to Washington D.C. for his presidential inauguration.

In the early morning of May 1st 1865 citizens of Lafayette lined these tracks to mourn the loss to our nation as the Abraham Lincoln Funeral Train made its way to Springfield, Ill.

Dedicated in October to the citizens of Lafayette, Indiana as a lasting memorial and tribute to our rich history.

Erected 2015 by Tecumseh Jr. High School.

Regarding Lincoln in Lafayette. From his speech at this stop: “While some of us may differ in political opinions, still we are all united in one feeling for the Union. We all believe in the maintenance of the Union, of every star and every stripe of the glorious flag, and permit me to express the sentiment that upon the union of the States, there shall be between us no difference.”

Students, staff & community leaders present on Dedication day. Students raised $4,000 to honor their place in Lincoln history with this marker.