Northwest Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riverview Cemetery

Inscription. Riverview Cemetery was founded in 1872 by a coalition of 18 fraternal lodges of the Knights of Pythias and the Independent Order of Odd Fellows. This 42-acre site was the first cemetery outside of Wilmington city limits to be open to people of all socio-economic classes and religious faiths. The original southeast side, designed in a formal grid-plan, is the only known example in Delaware of the work of Hermann J. Schwarzmann, a prominent 19th-century Philadelphia landscape architect. In 1899 the northwest side was designed and laid out in a picturesque serpentine pattern by cemetery superintendent Goldsmith C. Nailor. The large community mausoleum was built in 1917 using a design from the William E. Hughes’ American Mausoleum and Construction Company of Clyde, Ohio. Not only is this the first community mausoleum erected in Delaware, moreover it is the First State’s only known example of Hughes' patented mausoleum design. Now owned and maintained by the Friends of Historic Riverview Cemetery, Inc., this site is the final resting place for over 36,000 souls. Still in use today, Riverview Cemetery was named to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 2012.

Erected 2013 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-197.)

these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesFraternal or Sororal Organizations. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

This form was prepared in 2011 by Cheryl S. Markiewicz, FHRC Committee Chairman; Libbie Hawes; John Brady; Katharine Olinchak
and Gretchen Broadwater of the Friends of Historic Riverview Cemetery, Inc. The Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 2012. A description of the cemetery's historical significance can be found on page 12:
Wilmington Delaware’s Riverview Cemetery was founded in 1872 by a coalition of 18 fraternal lodges of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows and the Knights of Pythias and is still in current use. Riverview Cemetery’s significant areas of importance include social history, community planning and development, landscape architecture and art. Following the late 19th century necessity for cities to remove cemeteries to rural locations outside the dense and polluted cities, Riverview Cemetery was established along Philadelphia Pike. It was the first cemetery located outside of Wilmington’s city limits which was not affiliated with any church or religion. As the city’s population grew and responded to development pressure, it expanded north so that the cemetery is now amid residential, commercial and industrial development. The cemetery was developed in two sections, each with a distinct landscape design. Hermann J. Schwarzman, a prominent 19th century landscape architect, designed the southeast side in a formal grid plan. Much of this landscape is subdivided into family plots with stone coping. Riverview Cemetery is the only known
3. Riverview Cemetery
example of Schwarzmann’s work in the state of Delaware. Thirty years later, the northwest side was designed by the cemetery’s then superintendent. Goldsmith C. Nailor, in a picturesque serpentine pattern. A wide range of funerary monuments populate the landscape with art in ornamental and tablet forms with symbolic details. Sculptures of classical figures, obelisks and draped urns represent traditional icons of mourning and memorial. Classical Revival architecture is exemplified by the family mausoleum in the cemetery. In 1917, a community mausoleum was built in the Classical Revival style by the Wilmington Mausoleum Company using the patent design of William E. Hughes’ American Mausoleum Company of Clyde, Ohio. This is not only the first mausoleum erected in the state of Delaware but it is also the only known example of Mr. Hughes’s patented mausoleum design in Delaware. In 1921, Riverview Cemetery received its own patent on a cement vault and began manufacturing them exclusively in this area. The benevolent mission of the fraternal lodges to open Riverview Cemetery to people of all socioeconomic classes and religious faiths provided a direct social link back to the people who lived, worked and participated in the growth of the city of Wilmington. The historic landscape adds beauty and serenity to the final resting place of over 36,000 souls.
(Submitted on February 11, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
4. National Register of Historic Places plaque for Riverview Cemetery