Clifford W. Beers 1876 - 1943

The Extra Mile

— Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

Inscription. Founded the National Mental Health Association in 1909 to improve mental health care and fight discrimination against people with mental illness. To instigate this reform, Beers courageously shared his own experience with mental illness in his autobiography, A Mind That Found Itself. This renowned book opened the nation's eyes to the mistreatment of people with mental illness and led to the creation of the modern mental health movement.

“A pen rather than a lance has been my weapon of offence and defense; with its point I should prick the civic conscience and bring into a neglected field men and women who should act as champions for those afflicted thousands least able to fight for themselves.”

3. Clifford W. Beers