Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Antioch Baptist Church

Inscription. Records of the Smith County Baptist Association indicate that this congregation was established in 1851. Members held worship services in homes and in the local schoolhouse until they built their first sanctuary in 1857. Since the church had only part-time pastors, Sunday School classes and the Baptist Young People's Union met on Sundays even when a preacher could not be there. By 1936, Antioch had a half-time pastor. A new church building, completed in 1939, was enhanced by an education annex in 1953. Serving the rural Sand Flat community, Antioch Baptist Church continues to uphold the ideals and traditions of its founders.

Regarding Antioch Baptist Church. The Church and community are located on the original route of the Dallas-Shreveport road which dates back to 1842. The community cemetery is across the road from the Church.

Local tradition holds that the church bell shown in the image dates back to the establishment of the church.