Colonia Villa Gustavo A. Madero in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

José María Morelos y Pavón Stopped to Pray Here

En esta capilla se detuvo a orar el mas grande
de los caudillos insurgentes,
El Generalisimo Don Jose Maria Morelos y Pavon,
al pasar por esta ciudad en la mañana del 22 de diciembre de 1815 rumbo a San Cristobal Ecatepec para ser sacrificado.

El Ayuntamiento Constitucional de Guadalupe Hidalgo dedica esta lapida a la memoria de tan eximio patriota hoy primer centenario de la consumación de la independencia de Mexico 27 de septiembre de 1921.

English translation:
In this chapel the supreme leader of the insurgency
José María Morelos y Pavón
stopped to pray while passing the city on the morning of December 22, 1815 as he was taken to San Cristobal Ecatepec to be executed.

The Municipal Government of Guadalupe Hidalgo dedicates this marker to the memory of the great patriot today on the 100th anniversary of the consummation of Mexican independence.
September 27, 1921.

Erected 1921 by El Ayuntamiento Constitucional de Guadalupe Hidalgo.

topic lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraPatriots & PatriotismWars, Non-US. A significant historical date for this entry is December 22, 1815.

2. An additional marker on José María Morelos y Pavón
On the south side of the chapel is this additional marker on Morelos stopping here on December 22, 1815 to pray on his way to his execution. This marker was placed on November 28, 2015, close to the 200th anniversary of the event.

Regarding José María Morelos y Pavón Stopped to Pray Here. José María Morelos y Pavón (September 30, 1765, Valladolid, now Morelia, Michoacán – December 22, 1815, San Cristóbal Ecatepec, México State) was a Catholic priest and revolutionary leader who led the Mexican War of Independence movement, assuming its leadership after the execution of Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla in 1811. He was captured by the Spanish royalist military, tried by the Inquisition, defrocked as a cleric, and executed by civil authorities for treason in 1815, as the marker mentions, nearby in the town of San Cristóbal Ecatepec.

The marker is roughly in the center of the photo, along the outer wall of the Chapel of the Well. The Old Basilica can be seen in the distance towards the west.
4. A wide view of the chapel and additional Morelos marker to the left.
To the right is the "Chapel of the Well" marker.