Bayville in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pineland Industries

Double Trouble Village

— Historic Settlements —

Inscription. The buzz of a water-powered sawmill dominated the early years of at Double Trouble. Harvesting and milling Atlantic White Cedar (Chamaceyraris thyondous) for ship building and barrel and shingle making, led to the establishment of the first settlement here.

By the early 1900, years of uncontrolled timber harvesting had left behind exposed depressions and bogs throughout the Pinelands. The advent of cranberry farming would provide a means for reclaiming the economic usefulness of this land. In July of 1909, Edward Crabbe and Albert and George Bunker assembled over fifteen hundred acres of bog and timberland and incorporated the Double Trouble Company.

The Company expanded between 1910 and 1926, planting more than 225 acres with new cranberry vines. The Mill Pond Bog became the largest operating cranberry bog in the state and transformed the Double Trouble Company into one of New Jersey’s ten largest cranberry producers.

Today, the Double Trouble Historic District preserves 205 acres of cranberry bogs, the sawmill, the cranberry sorting and packing house, and the company village. The village provides a compact view of a self-contained community of the early 20th century and exemplifies the development of natural resource use in the Pinelands of New Jersey.

(Inscriptions under the images at the bottom, left to right)

Double Trouble Village Map; 1. Old School House, 2. Burke House, 3. Garage and Machine Shop, 4. Cranberry Packing House, 5. Company Store, 6. Shower Room, 7. Bunk House, 8. Cook House, 9. Picker’s Cottage, 10. Company Sawmill, 11. Picker’s Cottage, 12. Picker’s Cottage, 13. Picker’s Cottage, 14. Foreman’s House, 15. Pornclear House.

Workers from the village that sprang up around the sawmill in what is now Double Trouble State Park

Workers in the Cranberry Bogs at Double Trouble, New Jersey c. 1924.