Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Silo Building 1932

Inscription. Napa Milling Company demolished earlier buildings to construct this building in 1932 which was later to include the 84' tall silos constructed in 1944 and the hoppers placed in 1965. The Silo Building was home to the egg candling operation. The big doors allowed parking inside for Napa Milling trucks and equipment and accommodated a drive-through passage from Main Street through the warehouses to exit on 5th Street through metal doors in the original 5th Street brick wall. This building now hosts an art gallery, entertainment, meetings, ATM and specialty retail.

Erected by Napa River Inn.

More about this marker. This maker and the building it is mounted on fronts the Napa River Inn parking lot.

This marker is to the left of the roll-up door.
3. The Silo and Mosaic Fountain at the Napa River Inn