The Royal and Pontifical University Santo Tomás de Aquino

Inscription.
En este mismo lugar, en el año 1538 fue instalada, mediante la bula “In Apostolatus Culmine” La Real y Pontificia Universidad Santo Tomás de Aquino, primera luz de la ciencia en el nuevo mundo.
Su continuadora, la Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo, faro de la juventud y del porvenir dominicanos, se inclina ante su propia tradición.
1538 - 1968

English translation:
In this place in 1538 was installed, through the Papal Bull “In Apostolatus Culmine”, the Royal and Pontifical University Santo Tomás de Aquino, the first light of science in the New World.
It was followed by the Autonomous University of Santo Domingo, lighthouse for the youth and the future of Dominicans, which bows before its own tradition.
1538 - 1968

Over the main entrance is an inscription which reads: Imperial conv. edificado por el Emperador Carlos V. Año de 1517. Del que aviendose destruido 4 tramos que eran de viga lo reedifico. El R PP. Red Gen.l F. Jph Hern.s Castel.los siendo AC P. A 1746

English translation: Imperial convent built by Emperor Carlos V in 1517. After four parts made from logs were destroyed it was rebuilt by the Reverend Father General Friar Joseph Hernández Castellanos as Prior, 1746