Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Napa River

A Napa Valley Legend

Inscription. Long considered nature's thoroughfare for pioneer settlement and development, the Napa River has played a major role in the growth and prosperity of Napa County. From its headwaters near Mt. St. Helena to its southern mouth merging with San Francisco Bay, the River has contributed significantly to the welfare of all along its banks.
Early riverbank residents include Native Americans and pioneer settlers who took advantage of the River's abundant supply of fish, fowl and game for daily sustenance. Later, riverboat steamers and ferries navigated up and down the River offering reliable transportation and shipping. Passengers used these vessels for traveling from San Francisco bay area to Napa Valley resorts and connections to stage and rail services. Regional commerce relied on water transport to ship lumber, agricultural goods, livestock and textiles. Numerous wharves were constructed along the river providing docking for waterway commerce.
Although the role of the Napa River in Napa Valley life is not as obvious today, the beauty and the legacy of its waters are integral to the charming ambience of the Napa Mill. A flood control project was first envisioned by Captain A. Hatt in the 1880's, the first builder on this site.

Erected by City of Napa.

listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels.