Holley in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Norwegian Immigrants Landed in Holley, 1825

Inscription.
1. Fifty-two "Sloopers," the first group of Norwegian immigrants to North America, departed from Stavanger on July 4, 1825. Fifty-three arrived in New York City on October 9, a baby having been born en route.
2. Their 54 feet long slop, the "Restauration," exceeded the maximum of sixteen passengers allowed under U.S. maritime law. The boat was therefore impounded, the captain arrested, and a $3,150 fine levied. However, President John Quincy Adams pardoned them.
3. The "Sloopers" traveled up the Hudson River and along the newly-completed Erie Canal, meeting Governor De Witt Clinton and the "Seneca Chief" en route to Holley, where they disembarked near this site in late October.
4. They continued on foot to Lake Ontario in what is now the Town of Kendall where Slooper Cleng Peerson had bought land for them.
5. Lars Larson Geilane remained in New York to sell the sloop. By the time he reached Albany, the canal was closed for the season. So, he ice skated the 290 miles to Holley, the longest such feat in history.
Larson was the spiritual leader of at least 28 sloopers affiliated with the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers). Most of the others were followers of the Lutheran dissenting pastor, Hans Nielsen Hauge. They were fleeing religious persecution in Norway.
6. Later, Larson built this house on Rochester's
Atkinson Street and became a successful canal boat builder.

Erected by Grieg/Odin Sons of Norway Lodge, Village of Holley, Rochester Friends Meeting (Quakers).

2. Northward
Towards East Avenue lift bridge over the Erie Barge Canal. The canal is drained for the winter. Parking is off picture to the left.

Also see . . .  Lars Larsen Geilane - Wikipedia Norway. Google translation of Wikipedia entry: Lars Larsen Geils (born 1786, died in 1845 in Rochester, New York, USA) was a Norwegian Quaker and utvandrerpioner. He was captain of the "Restauration" when the Norwegian emigration started in 1825. Memorials about Lars Larsen Geiler found on Kongsgaten 52 Lars was from the smallholding Geil at Breiavatnet in Stavanger. He took place after his mother in 1807, but shortly after he was hired as ship's carpenter and went to sea. This was during the Napoleonic wars, and the ship was taken by the English and taken to England. Here came Lars in "Prisonen" where he became acquainted with the later kvekerhøvdingen Elias Tastad. Lars and Elijah came in contact with English Quakers, and later they were both with founding the first kvekersamfunnet in Stavanger. In 1824 he married the 16 year younger Martha Jørgensdatter from Fogn Finnoy. In connection with the emigration to the United States, she became known as Martha Georgiana. Geil was one of the driving forces behind the first Norwegian emigration to America, and he was captain of the sloop "Restauration" which went from Stavanger 4th July 1825, bound for New York. During the crossing born wife
Martha their first child - daughter Margaret Allen. Lars was a carpenter and settled in Rochester, New York, where he found work as a channel boatbuilding. Here took Lars and Martha welcomed many Norwegians who came as immigrants to the United States at this time. Geiler died in 1845 in an accident while he was on his way to New York with a canal boat that he wanted to sell. It was told that he fell overboard and put to death, but the family did not believe in this and believed he had been killed. Alfred Hauge wrote in 1975 a prologue about Lars Larsen Geil, which was performed in Bjergsted at the commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the first organized emigration to America, starting with: "Come forward, Lars Larsen Jeilane, step forward ..." . (Submitted on February 9, 2016, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)