Near Bryantown in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rev. Lawrence Anthony Bender, S.S.

Inscription.
Education. St. Mary’s Elementary, Notre Dame High School, Bryantown, MD 1931–1942 • St. Charles College Seminary, Catonsville, MD 1942–1945 • Bachelor’s Degree, St. Mary’s Seminary, Paca Street, Baltimore, MD 1946–1947 • S.T.B. & S.T.L. Degrees, St. Mary’s Seminary & University, Baltimore, MD 1947–1951 • Master’s Degree, Catholic University, Washington, DC 1953 • S.T.D. Degree, Angelicum, Rome 1957–1958.

Ordination. St. Matthew’s Cathedral, Archdiocese of Washington, DC May 19, 1951 • First Mass, St. Mary’s Church, Bryantown, MD May 20, 1951.

Assignments. Professor, St. Charles College Seminary, Catonsville, MD 1951–1952 • Solitude, St. Mary’s Seminary, Paca Street, Baltimore, MD 1952–1953 • Joined Society of Saint Sulpice (S.S.) 1953 • Professor, St. Stephen’s Seminary, Hawaii 1953–1957 • Professor, St. Mary’s Seminary & University, Baltimore, MD 1958–1965 • Founded parish, Cuernavaca, Mexico 1966 • Professor, St. John’s Seminary, Plymouth, MI 1966–1967 • Director of Theology, Seminario Conciliar, Bogota, Colombia 1967–1968 • Director of Theology, Seminario Conciliar, Guatemala 1968 • Rector & Professor, San Carlos Borromeo Seminary, Rosario, Argentina 1968–1974 • Principal and Professor, Samoa Thological College, Western
Samoa 1974–1977 • Founder and Professor, Major Seminary, Panama 1978–1985 • Director, St. Charles Villa & Chaplain, St. Martin’s Home, Catonsville, MD 1985-1994.

More about this marker. “S.S.” after his name indicates that the Reverend Bender was a member of the Society of Saint Sulpice, a community of diocesan priests that educate other priests.

3. St. Mary's Church as Seen from the Road