San José, Costa Rica — Central America

Christopher Columbus in Costa Rica

Victor Ibañez-Martin
San Jose, 25 de septiembre de 2002.

English translation:
The Fifth Century
In the name of the people of Costa Rica, the President of the Republic, Doctor Abel Pacheco de la Espriella, unveiled this plaque to commemorate the 500th anniversary since the arrival of the Admiral Christopher Columbus to the lands of Costa Rica in September, 1502 and to honor the unbreakable bonds of friendship between Costa Rica and Spain.

In the presence of the Special Ambassador from Spain for this event, Cristobal Colon de Carvajal, Duke of Veragua and direct descendant of the explorer, together with the Ambassador of Spain in Costa Rica, Victor Ibañez-Martin
San José, September 25, 2002.

Erected 2002 by Instituto de Cultura Hispanica de España.

The left side of the monument has an additional bronze that is a fragment of Queen Isabel's will, where she recommended the good treatment of the inhabitants of the New World. It reads: …por ende suplico al Rey, mi Señor, muy efectuosamente e mando a la unica princesa, mi hija, y al dicho principe, su marido, que asi lo hagan e cumplan e que este sea su principal fin e que en ello pongan mucha diligencia e no consientan nin den lugar que los indios vecinos e moradores de la dichas yndias e tierra firma ganadas e por ganar, reciban agravio alguno en sus personas e bienes, e si alguno han recibido lo remedien…

The reverse of the monument is a bronze of a Spanish galleon similar to those used by Columbus.
The monument is topped by a bust of Queen Isabel I of Castile, the Catholic. The front bronze reads: El Instituto de Cultura Hispanica de España al pueblo de Costa Rica. (English: The Institute of Hispanic Culture of Spain to the people of Costa Rica.)