Cathedral of Santo Domingo, First of the Americas

La Catedral de Santo Domingo Primada de América

Inscription.
Creado por el Papa Julio II en su bula Romanus Pontifex (8 de agosto de 1511). Es la primera de las Catedrales de América. Fue erigida el 12 de mayo de 1512, albergándose en un edificio de paja y madera hasta que se construyó la obra de cantería, cuya primera piedra colocó el segundo obispo D. Alejando Geraldini.

El arquitecto Luis de Moya inició las obras en 1523 quedando concluidas su principal estructura en 1540. Desde su origen estuvo dedicado a Nuestra Señora de la Encarnación.

Mediante la bula Super Universas del Papa Paulo III (12 de febrero de 1546) la sede episcopal de Santo Domingo obtuvo categoría arquiespiscopal al ser establecidos los tres primeros arzobispados del Nuevo Mundo: Santo Domingo, México y Lima. El nuestro se honró teniendo como sufragáneas las diócesis de la Concepción de la Vega, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Coro (Venezuela), Santa Marta y Cartagena (Colombia), Honduras y la abadía de Jamaica.

La diócesis de Nueva Orleans fue designada como sufragánea de Santo Domingo el 12 de septiembre de 1554.

Su dignidad de Catedral Primada de América fue ratificad por la bula Divinis
Praeceptis del Papa Pio VII (28 de noviembre de 1816) y por el real decreto de S.M. Don Fernando VII rey de España y de las Indias Occidentales (26 de julio de 1817)

El 10 de septiembre de 1877 fueron inesperadamente hallados bajo el Presbiterio Catedralicio los restos mortales de Don Cristóbal Colon, Descubridor del Nuevo Mundo y Primer Almirante de la Mar Océano, que fueron traídos a Santo Domingo por su nuera la Virreina Doña María de Toledo.

El Papa Benedicto XV mediante su breve Non Sine Secreto, expedido en Roma (14 de julio de 1920) la honró con el preciado título de Basílica Menor.

El actual Sumo Pontífice, Juan Pablo II ha enaltecido con su presencia este templo catedralicio en tres ocasiones: 1979, 1984 y sobre todo, en 1992, cuando presidió la IV Conferencia General del Episcopado Latinoamericano, siendo Arzobispo de Santo Domingo y Primado de América S.E.R. Nicolás de Jesús, Cardenal López Rodríguez.

12 de Octubre de 1992.
Año del quinto centenario del descubrimiento
y evangelización de America.

English translation:
Created by Pope Julius II in his bull Romanus Pontifex (8 August 1511), this is the first of the Cathedrals of America. It was first erected on May 12, 1512, in a building made of straw and wood until the stonework was constructed. The first foundation stone
The marker is at the far right corner of the courtyard.
was laid by the second bishop D. Alexander Geraldini.

The architect Luis de Moya began work in 1523, completing the main structure in 1540. Since its inception it has been dedicated to Our Lady of the Incarnation.

By the bull Super Universas of Pope Paul III (12 February 1546) the see of Santo Domingo obtained the archiepiscopal category when the first three archdioceses of the New World were created: Santo Domingo, Mexico and Lima. It was honored with having the dioceses of La Vega, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Coro (Venezuela), Santa Marta and Cartagena (Colombia), Honduras and the Abbey of Jamaica.

The Diocese of New Orleans was designated in the Archdiocese of Santo Domingo on September 12, 1554.

The bull Divinis Praeceptis by Pope Pius VII (28 November 1816) and the royal decree of His Majesty King Ferdinand VII of Spain and the West Indies (26 July 1817) confirmed its status as the first Cathedral of the Americas.

On September 10, 1877 the remains of Christopher Columbus, discoverer of the New World and First Admiral of the Ocean Sea, were unexpectedly found under the Cathedral´s Presbytery. They had been brought to Santo Domingo by his daughter the Viceregent Maria de Toledo.

Pope Benedict XV, through the brief Non Sine Secreto, issued in Rome (July 14, 1920), honored the Cathedral with the coveted title of Basilica
3. Cathedral of Santo Domingo
Minor.

The current pope, John Paul II has graced this Cathedral three times with his presence: 1979, 1984 and especially in 1992, when he chaired the IV General Conference of Latin American Bishops. At that time the Archbishop of Santo Domingo, Primate of America and Cardinal was Nicolas de Jesus Lopez Rodriguez.

The fifth century of the discovery and evangelization of America.

4. Cathedral of Santo Domingo, First of the Americas