House of the Jesuits

Casa de los Jesuitas

Inscription.
Asiento del Colegio de la Compañía de Jesus, fundado por Juan Jeronimo de Ribera y Quesada y provisto de licencia real el 23 de septiembre de 1701, erigido en Universidad y estudio general, con las mismas facultades y privilegios que gozaba la que se fundó en el Colegio de Gorjón el 23 de ferero de 1558. El Colegio se convirtió en la Universidad Real y Pontificia en Santiago de la Paz y de Gorjón en los años 1747 y 1748

English translation:
House of the Jesuits. Founding location of the College of the Company of Jesus, founded by Juan Jeronimo de Ribera y Quesada and given a royal license on September 23, 1701. It was changed to a University and house of general studies, with the same rights and privileges as that founded as the College of Gorjón on February 23, 1558. The College was converted into the Royal and Pontifical University of Santiago de la Paz y Gorjón during the years 1747 and 1748.

The smaller marker to the right reads: Casa de los Jesuitas, restaurada por el Gobierno Constitucional 1973 (English: House of the Jesuits, restored by the Constitutional Government 1973).