Palace of the Viceroy Diego Colón

Palacio Virreinal de Diego Colón

Inscription.
Sede del primer virreinato de América y residencia de la familia Colón-de Toledo. Su construcción se inicia en 1511 por orden del Virrey y Gobernador Don Diego Colón, hijo del Primer Almirante Don Cristóbal Colón, descubridor de América. Estuvo ocupado por la familia y sus descendientes hasta 1577, reconstruido en 1955, alberga un museo histórico.

English translation:
Site of the first Viceroyalty of America and residence of the Colón de Toledo family. Its construction started in 1511 by the Viceroy and Governor Diego Colón, son of the First Admiral Christopher Columbus, discoverer of America. It was occupied by the family and their descendants until 1577. Rebuilt in 1955, it houses a historical museum.

An additional marker mounted into the wall of the corridor of the Palace reads: Reconstruyó y decoró este palacio el arquitecto español Javier Barroso Sánchez Guerra, 1955-1957 (English: The Spanish architect Javier Barroso Sánchez Guerra reconstructed and decorated this palace, 1955-1957.)