Henry in Marshall County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John P. Cromwell Memorial

Still on Patrol

— World War II Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient —

This plaque is located under the back of the torpedo
Inscription. U.S. Navy submarines paid heavily for their success in World War II. A total of 374 Officers and 3,131 men are on board these 52 U.S. Submarines still on “Patrol”.

Albacore, Amerjack, Arconaut, Barbel, Bonefish, Bullhead, Capelin, Cisco, Corvina, Darter, Dorado, Escolar, Flier, Colet, Crampus, Greatback, Grayling, Grenadier, Growler, Grunion, Gudceon, Harder, Herring, Kete, Lacarto, Perch, Pickerel, Pompano, Robalo, Runner, R-12, Scamp, Scorpion, Sculpin, Sealion, Seawolf, Shark I, Shark II, Snook, Swordfish, S-26, S-27, S-28, S-34, S-44, Tang, Trigger, Trout, Tullibee, Wahoo.

We shall never forget that it was our submarines that held the lines against the enemy while our fleets replaced losses, and repaired wounds. –Fleet Admiral C. W. Nimitz, U.S.N.

I can assure you that they went down fighting and that their brothers who survived them took a grim toll of our savage enemy to avenge their deaths.—Vice Admiral C. A. Lockwood, Jr. U.S.N. Commander Submarine Force 1943-1946.

2. John P. Cromwell Memorial
This plaque is located under the front of the torpedo. Inscription on the plaque: Abandon Ship-Cromwell, John Philip, Captain, U.S.N. Born 11, September 1901, Henry, Illinois. Medal of Honor Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as Commander of a Submarine Coordinated Attack Group with Flag in the U.S.S. Sculpin, during the 9th War Patrol of that vessel in enemy-controlled waters off Truk Island, 19 November 1943. Undertaking this patrol prior to the launching of our first large-scale offensive in the Pacific, Capt. Cromwell, alone of the entire Task Group, possessed secret intelligence information of our submarine strategy and tactics, scheduled Fleet movements and specific attack plans. Constantly vigilant and precise in carrying out his secret orders, he moved his underseas flotilla inexorably forward despite savage opposition and established a line of submarines to southeastward of the main Japanese stronghold at Truk. Cool and undaunted as the submarine, rocked and battered by Japanese depth charges, sustained terrific battle damage and sank to an excessive depth, he authorized the Sculpin to surface and engage the enemy in a gunfight, thereby providing an opportunity for the crew to abandon ship. Determined to sacrifice himself rather than risk capture and subsequent danger of revealing plans under Japanese torture or use of drugs, he stoically remained aboard the mortally wounded vessel as she plunged to her death. Preserving the security of his mission, at the cost of his own life, he had served his country as he had served the Navy, with deep integrity and an uncompromising devotion to duty. His great moral courage in the face of certain death adds new luster to the traditions of the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country.
3. John P. Cromwell Memorial Markers-World War II Torpedo
4. John P. Cromwell Memorial-Photo in the USS Bowfin Park Museum, Pearl Harbor
Inscription under the photo-Accompanied by his mother and sister, John P. Cromwell, Jr., is presented with his father's Congressional Medal of Honor by Admiral Richard S. Edwards.
5. John P. Cromwell Memorial
Inscription on the "Wall of the Missing" National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Honolulu HI. Note his name is in gold inlay as are all the Medal of Medal of Honor Recipients.