Near Bend in Deschutes County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Some Lava Flows Build Their Own Pipelines

Newberry National Volcanic Monument

Inscription. You may already know about pipelines. Oil, water and gas, chemicals, medicine and food flow to us through pipes and tubes. Pipelines are a naturally efficient way to move fluid from one place to another. Nature constructs marvelous pipelines—like roots, river channels, blood vessels and lava tubes.

How does lava build a pipeline? Flowing lava cools quickly and a hard, rock shell forms on all exposed surfaces. Inside, molten lava stays a comfortably searing 2100° F (1150° C). Cooling rock eventually confines liquid lava to a narrow pipeline. When the volcanic eruption ends—lava drains out leaving an empty tube. OK, now we can call it a cave.

Over the last one million years, thousands of lava flows—erupting from the volcano you are standing on—built lava tubes. There is one common way we find these lava pipelines...can you figure out what that is before the next sign?

Erected by United States Forest Service.

2. The Lava Tube in Lava River Cave