Casselberry in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Concord Cemetery

Inscription. Three trustees established the Concord Church and Burying Ground on this site in 1885: Eliza Hartley, Georgia Hartley, and Caroline Lewis. Before that time, it is said that soldiers and Seminoles were buried here during the Seminole Wars. The Concord Church burned some time before 1900 and the land was sold for delinquent taxes. The same trustees purchased the land again for $6.96 in 1907 and burials continued into the 1920s. The only headstones remaining at the cemetery today belong to the Hooker family. Considered Concord pioneers, the Hooker family once owned about 40 acres near County Road 427, including the Milwee Middle School site.

Erected by City of Casselberry.

2. Concord Cemetery Marker with cemetery in background