Niagara Falls in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Bridge to Freedom

"There was now but 'one wide river to cross'..."

A Bridge to Freedom
In the 1800s, Western New York was one of the main ending points of the Underground Railroad. This "railroad" was a secret system of people and places that helped guide escaped slaves from the US South to Canada and to freedom.

One of the most famous "conductors" was Harriet Tubman, who often led slaves to freedom by crossing the Niagara River into Canada. She likely crossed over the Suspension Bridge that once stood where the Whirlpool Bridge is today.
This circa 1859 photograph shows the Suspension Bridge from the Americam side of the Niagara Gorge. The bridge was designed by John A. Roebling and built in 1855, supporting a railroad above and a walkway underneath. In 1897, a steel-arch bridge was built around the existing bridge. The Suspension Bridge was then dismantled, leaving the current Whirlpool Bridge you see today.

Harriet Tubman was born into slavery around 1820 on a plantation in Maryland.
She escaped slavery in 1849, and settled in Philadelphia, PA. A year later, she began guiding other escaped slaves to safety.
After slavery was abolished in the United States, Tubman made her home in Auburn, NY. She died there in 1913.

Erected 2016 by New York Power Authority
.

2. Upriver
Marker is at a parking and viewing area that includes a Niagara gorge trailhead.
3. Towards the Bridges
The rust colored bridge is the Niagara Railway Arch Bridge or Michigan Central Railroad Bridge, built 1925. It is abandoned due to the purchase and removal of the right-of-way in Canada by Niagara Falls Ontario from the Canadian Pacific Railway. In 2019 or 2020 the cement approach spans and pillars pictured here were removed. The gray colored bridge is the Whirlpool Rapids Bridge, owned by the Niagara Falls Bridge Commission, built 1897 as stated on the marker. The lower deck is restricted to NEXUS members only, no commercial traffic, no pedestrians, and its hours are 7 am to 11 pm. The upper deck is owned by Amtrak. The closer stone pillar once held a cantilever railroad bridge. The brick building is the current federal border inspections building - U.S. Customs & Border Protection.
4. Marker & View to Canada