Bristol in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Southern New England Ice House on Birge Pond

Inscription.
For many years an icehouse stood on the southern shore of Birge Pond at the site of the present-day parking lot. In the days before refrigeration, ice was an important commodity and Birge Pond was the largest supplier of ice to the City of Bristol. The icehouse was by description a large barn about 60 feet long by 30 feet wide and was two stories tall. Packed in dry sawdust and ventilated so as to allow the escape of warm moist air, quality ice might keep for as long as 2 to 3 years. Originally owned by Eli Norton. The Southern New England Ice House, who retained ownership until 1933 when the icehouse, a victim of modern technology, was finally torn down.

More about this marker.
The marker is located on the 200 acre Hoppers-Birge Pond Nature Preserve, which is part of the Bristol Park System. The Hoppers refer to the kettle holes created during the last ice age. Several hiking trails connect the Hoppers to Birge Pond, which is noted for its good fishing.

1. A history of Ice houses to refrigeration. (Submitted on March 15, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Southern New England Ice House stock certificate. (Submitted on March 15, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. The ice house location
The parking lot in the background was the location of the large Southern New England Ice House owned by Eli Norton.
3. Birge Pond
This pond was the largest supplier of ice to the City of Bristol, CT.