Near Newcastle in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harmonson Rancho

Inscription. Kentucky native Peter Harmonson (1797-1865) came to Texas in 1845 as a settler in the Peters Colony. The following year he helped form Denton County, where he served as the first sheriff. In 1854 he brought his family here and established a ranch near this site known as Harmonson Rancho. An organizer of Young County, he served as its first chief justice. He died from a wound received in an Indian raid on the Elm Creek community. In 1869, after it was sold, his ranchsite and his son Z.J. “Jack” Harmonson figured in a skirmish between Indians and local cattlemen.

View to south from US 380
3. View to West on US 380 Towards Town of Newcastle