Spearman in Hansford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brick Streets of Spearman

Inscription. Spearman was platted in May 1917 and incorporated in 1921, surviving disastrous fires to become the largest city in the county. A brick school, hospital, and several commercial buildings were built by 1927, and the city council that year made plans to pave city streets. The Northwestern Construction Co. of Dallas paved the streets, and George E. Ellison built the sewer system beneath the pavement. Property owners paid for their own portion to be paved at a cost of $16.01 per foot of frontage. Spearman's progress led to relocation of the county seat from Hansford in 1929. While some of the historic brick streets have been replaced or paved over, remaining portions recall Spearman's early prosperity and role as a center of commerce.

3. Brick Streets of Spearman
View south on Main Street.